The True Cost of Renting in Houston: Smart 2027 Guide

Quick Answer: The true cost of renting in Houston runs higher than the advertised rent. As of August 2026, RentCafe puts the average Houston apartment at about $1,345 a month and the average studio near $1,011. Add a $45 to $75 application fee per adult, an admin fee, a security deposit and $40 to $125 in monthly add-ons, and your move-in bill can land several hundred dollars above the first month's rent.

Listing prices tell half the story. The true cost of renting in Houston includes screening fees, deposits, monthly add-ons and the power bill that shows up in August. This guide uses 2026 data so you can compare apartments Houston landlords advertise on equal terms. The Passages at Rye 1255, serving renters along Highway 6 in the Energy Corridor, offers gated all-bills-paid studio apartments in West Houston, and we'll use that model as one point of comparison.

What Is the True Cost of Renting in Houston?

The true cost of renting in Houston is your base rent plus every one-time and recurring charge tied to the lease. For a typical studio, that's roughly $1,000 to $1,300 in rent, a few hundred dollars at signing, and fees or utilities that can add 10% or more to the listed price.

Which average rent you see depends on who's counting. RentCafe, which tracks large managed complexes, reported a Houston average of $1,345 as of August 1, 2026, down about 1.4% from a year earlier. Zillow's all-rental figure, houses included, sits closer to $1,900. Neither is wrong. They measure different housing. For a longer view, the U.S. Census Bureau's QuickFacts page for Houston tracks citywide median gross rent, which already counts utilities.

Average Cost of Efficiency Apartment and 1-Bedroom Rent

Smaller units cost less per month but more per square foot. RentCafe's August 2026 figures for larger complexes:

Unit Type Average Rent Average Size Rent per Sq Ft
Studio (efficiency) $1,011 509 sq ft About $1.99
1-bedroom $1,191 731 sq ft About $1.63
2-bedroom $1,508 1,054 sq ft About $1.43
All apartments $1,345 884 sq ft About $1.52

On these numbers, the average rent for 1 bedroom apartment units runs about $180 a month above a studio. That's roughly $2,160 a year. Location matters too. RentCafe's July 2026 data shows the Addicks Park Ten area of the Energy Corridor running about 11% above the citywide average. Compare current studio floor plans and pricing against these benchmarks.

Which Apartment Fees and Deposits Should You Budget For?

Most Houston apartments charge a nonrefundable application fee for each adult and a one-time administrative fee at approval or move-in, plus a refundable security deposit. Many also add mandatory monthly charges for trash pickup, package lockers or internet. Ask for the full fee schedule before you apply.

Apartment Fees at Application and Move-In

Charge Typical Houston Range Refundable? When Due
Application fee $45 to $75 per adult No At application
Administrative fee $75 to $300 No At approval or move-in
Security deposit Varies by credit and property Yes, minus lawful deductions Before move-in
Doorstep trash service $20 to $25 per month No Monthly
Package services $16 to $25 per month No Monthly
Pest control $2 to $6 per month No Monthly
Bulk internet package $60 to $70 per month No Monthly
Required monthly add-ons combined About $40 to $125 per month No Monthly

Pets add one-time fees around $300 and monthly pet rent of $20 to $50 on many listings. Late fees are capped, though. Under Texas Property Code Section 92.019, a landlord can't charge one until rent has gone unpaid for two full days, and in buildings with more than four units a fee of up to 10% of monthly rent is considered reasonable.

Security Deposit Rules in Texas

Texas sets no cap on security deposit amounts, so yours often depends on your credit. What the law controls is the refund. Under Texas Property Code Section 92.103, the landlord must return your deposit within 30 days after you move out, though that clock depends on you giving a forwarding address in writing. Deductions need an itemized list, and normal wear and tear can't be charged. Bad-faith withholding can cost a landlord three times the amount kept. The Texas State Law Library's security deposit guide walks through each section.

Are No Deposit Apartments Cheaper?

Sometimes at move-in. Rarely over the whole lease.

Since September 2021, Section 92.111 of the Texas Property Code has let landlords offer a monthly fee in place of a deposit. You must get written notice of both amounts and can switch to a regular deposit at any point. The catch: the fee is nonrefundable. Industry programs commonly charge about $10 to $30 a month, so a 12-month lease can cost $120 to $360 you'll never see again. A deposit returned in full costs you nothing. No deposit apartments make sense when cash is tight at signing, less so if you'll leave the unit spotless.

Are All-Bills-Paid or Bundled Houston Apartments a Better Deal?

A bundled or all-bills-paid lease folds utilities and certain services into one predictable monthly payment. It often wins for renters who run the AC hard, since summer usage spikes don't land on your bill. Still, compare it against base rent plus estimated utilities elsewhere.

In Houston's deregulated market, renters in traditional apartments pick their own power plan. EIA data put Texas residential electricity at roughly 15 to 16 cents per kWh through mid-2026. At 700 kWh, a plausible August for a small apartment, that's about $105 to $115 for power alone, before water, trash and internet.

Bundles aren't automatically cheaper. Some include valet trash or renters insurance you might not buy on your own, so ask for an itemized list. At The Passages at Rye 1255, studios are offered on an all-bills-paid basis, which turns renting in Houston into one number you can plan around. Review the community amenities at The Passages and confirm the current monthly total with the leasing team before you sign.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the average rent in Houston right now?

RentCafe reported an average rent of $1,345 for Houston apartments in large complexes as of August 2026, down about 1.4% year over year. Zillow's all-property figure, which includes houses, is closer to $1,900. Studios averaged $1,011 and 1-bedrooms $1,191 in the same RentCafe data.

2. How much money do I need to rent an apt in Houston?

A typical move-in includes:

  • First month's rent, often prorated
  • An application fee of $45 to $75 per adult
  • An administrative fee, commonly $75 to $300
  • A security deposit or a monthly fee in lieu of one
  • Utility setup costs if utilities aren't included

3. How long does a Texas landlord have to return a security deposit?

Thirty days after you surrender the apartment, under Texas Property Code Section 92.103. The landlord isn't required to send the refund or an itemized deduction list until you provide a forwarding address in writing, so hand it over on move-out day along with photos of the unit.

4. Can a Houston landlord charge a late fee the day after rent is due?

No. Texas law bars late fees until rent has stayed unpaid for two full days after the due date. If rent is due on the 1st, the earliest fee lands on the 4th. The fee must also be written into your lease, and 10% of monthly rent is the safe-harbor limit for larger complexes.

5. Is an efficiency apartment cheaper than a 1-bedroom in Houston?

Yes, by about $180 a month on RentCafe's August 2026 averages: $1,011 for a studio versus $1,191 for a 1-bedroom. Studios cost more per square foot, but for one person an efficiency usually means the lowest monthly outlay.

Conclusion

Rent is only the starting line. Fees, a deposit or its monthly substitute, required add-ons and summer power bills all shape what you'll pay, and none show up in a headline rent figure. Get a written fee schedule, compare all-bills-paid totals against rent plus utilities, and know your Texas deposit rights. If the Energy Corridor fits your commute, check the map and directions to The Passages at Rye 1255 on Highway 6. Budget with every line item in view, and you'll know the true cost of renting in Houston before you sign.